MiFILE Integration Data

This page provides data elements necessary to perform integration to MiFILE.

  • Court Code – data about each court in MiFILE
  • Case Type – types of cases in MiFILE
  • Filing Type – types of filings that can be submitted through the MiFILE web page

Court Code

Court Codes provide a unique identifier for every trial court within the MiFILE program.  The Court Code is required on most of the integration transaction messages.

Court CodeCourt TypeSCAO RegionCountyCourt
C01Circuit2Hillsdale1st Circuit Court
C02Circuit5Berrien2nd Circuit Court
C03Circuit1Wayne3rd Circuit Court
C04Circuit2Jackson4th Circuit Court
C05Circuit5Barry5th Circuit Court
C06Circuit6Oakland6th Circuit Court
C07Circuit2Genesee7th Circuit Court
C08Circuit3Ionia8th Circuit Court - Ionia
C08Circuit3Montcalm8th Circuit Court - Montcalm
C09Circuit5Kalamazoo9th Circuit Court
C10Circuit3Saginaw10th Circuit Court
C11Circuit4Alger11th Circuit Court - Alger
C11Circuit4Luce11th Circuit Court - Luce
C11Circuit4Mackinac11th Circuit Court - Mackinac
C11Circuit4Schoolcraft11th Circuit Court - Schoolcraft
C12Circuit4Baraga12th Circuit Court - Baraga
C12Circuit4Houghton12th Circuit Court - Houghton
C12Circuit4Keweenaw12th Circuit Court - Keweenaw
C13Circuit4Antrim13th Circuit Court - Antrim
C13Circuit4Grand Traverse13th Circuit Court - Grand Traverse
C13Circuit4Leelanau13th Circuit Court - Leelanau
C14Circuit5Muskegon14th Circuit Court
C15Circuit5Branch15th Circuit Court
C16Circuit6Macomb16th Circuit Court
C17Circuit5Kent17th Circuit Court
C18Circuit3Bay18th Circuit Court
C19Circuit3Benzie19th Circuit Court - Benzie
C19Circuit3Manistee19th Circuit Court - Manistee
C20Circuit5Ottawa20th Circuit Court
C21Circuit3Isabella21st Circuit Court
C22Circuit2Washtenaw22nd Circuit Court
C23Circuit3Alcona23rd Circuit Court - Alcona
C23Circuit3Arenac23rd Circuit Court - Arenac
C23Circuit3Iosco23rd Circuit Court - Iosco
C23Circuit3Oscoda23rd Circuit Court - Oscoda
C24Circuit3Sanilac24th Circuit Court
C25Circuit4Marquette25th Circuit Court
C26Circuit4Alpena26th Circuit Court - Alpena
C26Circuit4Montmorency26th Circuit Court - Montmorency
C27Circuit3Newaygo27th Circuit Court - Newaygo
C27Circuit3Oceana27th Circuit Court - Oceana
C28Circuit4Missaukee28th Circuit Court - Missaukee
C28Circuit4Wexford28th Circuit Court - Wexford
C29Circuit2Clinton29th Circuit Court - Clinton
C29Circuit2Gratiot29th Circuit Court - Gratiot
C30Circuit2Ingham30th Circuit Court
C31Circuit6St. Clair31st Circuit Court
C32Circuit4Gogebic32nd Circuit Court - Gogebic
C32Circuit4Ontonagon32nd Circuit Court - Ontonagon
C33Circuit4Charlevoix33rd Circuit Court
C34Circuit3Ogemaw34th Circuit Court - Ogemaw
C34Circuit3Roscommon34th Circuit Court - Roscommon
C35Circuit2Shiawassee35th Circuit Court
C36Circuit5Van Buren36th Circuit Court
C37Circuit5Calhoun37th Circuit Court
C38Circuit2Monroe38th Circuit Court
C39Circuit2Lenawee39th Circuit Court
C40Circuit6Lapeer40th Circuit Court
C41Circuit4Dickinson41st Circuit Court - Dickinson
C41Circuit4Iron41st Circuit Court - Iron
C41Circuit4Menominee41st Circuit Court - Menominee
C42Circuit3Midland42nd Circuit Court
C43Circuit5Cass43rd Circuit Court
C44Circuit2Livingston44th Circuit Court
C45Circuit5St. Joseph45th Circuit Court
C46Circuit4Crawford46th Circuit Court - Crawford
C46Circuit4Kalkaska46th Circuit Court - Kalkaska
C46Circuit4Otsego46th Circuit Court - Otsego
C47Circuit4Delta47th Circuit Court
C48Circuit5Allegan48th Circuit Court
C49Circuit3Mecosta49th Circuit Court - Mecosta
C49Circuit3Osceola49th Circuit Court - Osceola
C50Circuit4Chippewa50th Circuit Court
C51Circuit3Lake51st Circuit Court - Lake
C51Circuit3Mason51st Circuit Court - Mason
C52Circuit3Huron52nd Circuit Court
C53Circuit4Cheboygan53rd Circuit Court - Cheboygan
C53Circuit4Presque Isle53rd Circuit Court - Presque Isle
C54Circuit3Tuscola54th Circuit Court
C55Circuit3Clare55th Circuit Court - Clare
C55Circuit3Gladwin55th Circuit Court - Gladwin
C56Circuit2Eaton56th Circuit Court
C57Circuit4Emmet57th Circuit Court
D01District2Monroe1st District Court
D02ADistrict2Lenawee2A District Court
D02BDistrict2Hillsdale2B District Court
D03ADistrict5Branch3A District Court
D03BDistrict5St. Joseph3B District Court
D04District5Cass4th District Court
D05District5Berrien5th District Court
D07District5Van Buren7th District Court
D08District5Kalamazoo8th District Court
D10District5Calhoun10th District Court
D12District2Jackson12th District Court
D14ADistrict2Washtenaw14A District Court
D14BDistrict2Washtenaw14B District Court
D15District2Washtenaw15th District Court
D16District1Wayne16th District Court
D17District1Wayne17th District Court
D18District1Wayne18th District Court
D19District1Wayne19th District Court
D20District1Wayne20th District Court
D21District1Wayne21st District Court
D22District1Wayne22nd District Court
D23District1Wayne23rd District Court
D24District1Wayne24th District Court
D25District1Wayne25th District Court
D27District1Wayne27th District Court
D28District1Wayne28th District Court
D29District1Wayne29th District Court
D30District1Wayne30th District Court
D31District1Wayne31st District Court
D32ADistrict1Wayne32A District Court
D33District1Wayne33rd District Court
D34District1Wayne34th District Court
D35District1Wayne35th District Court
D36District1Wayne36th District Court
D37District6Macomb37th District Court
D38District6Macomb38th District Court
D39District6Macomb39th District Court
D40District6Macomb40th District Court
D41ADistrict6Macomb41A District Court
D41BDistrict6Macomb41B District Court
D42-1District6Macomb42nd District Court - Division 1
D42-2District6Macomb42nd District Court - Division 2
D43District6Oakland43rd District Court
D44District6Oakland44th District Court
D45District6Oakland45th District Court
D46District6Oakland46th District Court
D47District6Oakland47th District Court
D48District6Oakland48th District Court
D50District6Oakland50th District Court
D51District6Oakland51st District Court
D52-1District6Oakland52nd District Court - Division 1
D52-2District6Oakland52nd District Court - Division 2
D52-3District6Oakland52nd District Court - Division 3
D52-4District6Oakland52nd District Court - Division 4
D53District2Livingston53rd District Court
D54ADistrict2Ingham54A District Court
D54BDistrict2Ingham54B District Court
D55District2Ingham55th District Court
D56ADistrict2Eaton56A District Court
D56BDistrict5Barry56B District Court
D57District5Allegan57th District Court
D58District5Ottawa58th District Court
D59District5Kent59th District Court
D60District5Muskegon60th District Court
D61District5Kent61st District Court
D62ADistrict5Kent62A District Court
D62BDistrict5Kent62B District Court
D63District5Kent63rd District Court
D64ADistrict3Ionia64A District Court
D64BDistrict3Montcalm64B District Court
D65ADistrict2Clinton65A District Court
D65BDistrict2Gratiot65B District Court
D66District2Shiawassee66th District Court
D67-1District2Genesee67th District Court - Division 1
D67-2District2Genesee67th District Court - Division 2
D67-3District2Genesee67th District Court - Division 3
D67-4District2Genesee67th District Court - Division 4
D67-5District2Genesee67th District Court - Division 5
D70District3Saginaw70th District Court
D71ADistrict6Lapeer71A District Court
D71BDistrict3Tuscola71B District Court
D72District6St. Clair72nd District Court
D73ADistrict3Sanilac73A District Court
D73BDistrict3Huron73B District Court
D74District3Bay74th District Court
D75District3Midland75th District Court
D76District3Isabella76th District Court
D77District3Mecosta77th District Court - Mecosta
D77District3Osceola77th District Court - Osceola
D78District3Newaygo78th District Court - Newaygo
D78District3Oceana78th District Court - Oceana
D79District3Lake79th District Court - Lake
D79District3Mason79th District Court - Mason
D80District3Clare80th District Court - Clare
D80District3Gladwin80th District Court - Gladwin
D81District3Alcona81st District Court - Alcona
D81District3Arenac81st District Court - Arenac
D81District3Iosco81st District Court - Iosco
D81District3Oscoda81st District Court - Oscoda
D82District3Ogemaw82nd District Court - Ogemaw
D82District3Roscommon82nd District Court - Roscommon
D84District4Missaukee84th District Court - Missaukee
D84District4Wexford84th District Court - Wexford
D85District3Benzie85th District Court - Benzie
D85District3Manistee85th District Court - Manistee
D86District4Antrim86th District Court - Antrim
D86District4Grand Traverse86th District Court - Grand Traverse
D86District4Leelanau86th District Court - Leelanau
D87ADistrict4Otsego87A District Court
D87BDistrict4Kalkaska87B District Court
D87CDistrict4Crawford87C District Court
D88District4Alpena88th District Court - Alpena
D88District4Montmorency88th District Court - Montmorency
D89District4Cheboygan89th District Court - Cheboygan
D89District4Presque Isle89th District Court - Presque Isle
D90District4Charlevoix90th District Court - Charlevoix
D90District4Emmet90th District Court - Emmet
D91District4Chippewa91st District Court
D92District4Luce92nd District Court - Luce
D92District4Mackinac92nd District Court - Mackinac
D93District4Alger93rd District Court - Alger
D93District4Schoolcraft93rd District Court - Schoolcraft
D94District4Delta94th District Court
D95ADistrict4Menominee95A District Court
D95BDistrict4Dickinson95B District Court - Dickinson
D95BDistrict4Iron95B District Court - Iron
D96District4Marquette96th District Court
D97District4Baraga97th District Court - Baraga
D97District4Houghton97th District Court - Houghton
D97District4Keweenaw97th District Court - Keweenaw
D98District4Gogebic98th District Court - Gogebic
D98District4Ontonagon98th District Court - Ontonagon
MGPMunicipal1WayneGrosse Pte. Municipal Court
MGPFMunicipal1WayneGrosse Pte. Farms Municipal Court
MGPPMunicipal1WayneGrosse Pte. Park Municipal Court
MGPWMunicipal1WayneGrosse Pte. Woods Municipal Court
P01Probate3AlconaAlcona County Probate Court
P03Probate5AlleganAllegan County Probate Court
P04Probate4AlpenaAlpena County Probate Court
P05Probate4AntrimAntrim County Probate Court
P06Probate3ArenacArenac County Probate Court
P07Probate4BaragaBaraga County Probate Court
P08Probate5BarryBarry County Probate Court
P09Probate3BayBay County Probate Court
P10Probate3BenzieBenzie County Probate Court
P11Probate5BerrienBerrien County Probate Court
P12Probate5BranchBranch County Probate Court
P13Probate5CalhounCalhoun County Probate Court
P14Probate5CassCass County Probate Court
P16Probate4CheboyganCheboygan County Probate Court
P17Probate4ChippewaChippewa County Probate Court
P19Probate2ClintonClinton County Probate Court
P20Probate4CrawfordCrawford County Probate Court
P21Probate4DeltaDelta County Probate Court
P22Probate4DickinsonDickinson County Probate Court
P23Probate2EatonEaton County Probate Court
P25Probate2GeneseeGenesee County Probate Court
P27Probate4GogebicGogebic County Probate Court
P28Probate4Grand TraverseGrand Traverse County Probate Court
P29Probate2GratiotGratiot County Probate Court
P30Probate2HillsdaleHillsdale County Probate Court
P31Probate4HoughtonHoughton County Probate Court
P32Probate3HuronHuron County Probate Court
P33Probate2InghamIngham County Probate Court
P34Probate3IoniaIonia County Probate Court
P35Probate3IoscoIosco County Probate Court
P36Probate4IronIron County Probate Court
P37Probate3IsabellaIsabella County Probate Court
P38Probate2JacksonJackson County Probate Court
P39Probate5KalamazooKalamazoo County Probate Court
P40Probate4KalkaskaKalkaska County Probate Court
P41Probate5KentKent County Probate Court
P42Probate4KeweenawKeweenaw County Probate Court
P43Probate3LakeLake County Probate Court
P44Probate6LapeerLapeer County Probate Court
P45Probate4LeelanauLeelanau County Probate Court
P46Probate2LenaweeLenawee County Probate Court
P47Probate2LivingstonLivingston County Probate Court
P50Probate6MacombMacomb County Probate Court
P51Probate3ManisteeManistee County Probate Court
P52Probate4MarquetteMarquette County Probate Court
P53Probate3MasonMason County Probate Court
P55Probate4MenomineeMenominee County Probate Court
P56Probate3MidlandMidland County Probate Court
P57Probate4MissaukeeMissaukee County Probate Court
P58Probate2MonroeMonroe County Probate Court
P59Probate3MontcalmMontcalm County Probate Court
P60Probate4MontmorencyMontmorency County Probate Court
P61Probate5MuskegonMuskegon County Probate Court
P62Probate3NewaygoNewaygo County Probate Court
P63Probate6OaklandOakland County Probate Court
P64Probate3OceanaOceana County Probate Court
P65Probate3OgemawOgemaw County Probate Court
P66Probate4OntonagonOntonagon County Probate Court
P68Probate3OscodaOscoda County Probate Court
P69Probate4OtsegoOtsego County Probate Court
P70Probate5OttawaOttawa County Probate Court
P71Probate4Presque IslePresque Isle County Probate Court
P72Probate3RoscommonRoscommon County Probate Court
P73Probate3SaginawSaginaw County Probate Court
P74Probate6St. ClairSt. Clair County Probate Court
P75Probate5St. JosephSt. Joseph County Probate Court
P76Probate3SanilacSanilac County Probate Court
P78Probate2ShiawasseeShiawassee County Probate Court
P79Probate3TuscolaTuscola County Probate Court
P80Probate5Van BurenVan Buren County Probate Court
P81Probate2WashtenawWashtenaw County Probate Court
P82Probate1WayneWayne County Probate Court
P83Probate4WexfordWexford County Probate Court
PD05Probate4AlgerAlger/Schoolcraft Probate District 5
PD05Probate4SchoolcraftSchoolcraft/Alger Probate District 5
PD06Probate4LuceLuce/Mackinac Probate District 6
PD06Probate4MackinacMackinac/Luce Probate District 6
PD07Probate4CharlevoixCharlevoix/Emmet Probate District 7
PD07Probate4EmmetEmmet/Charlevoix Probate District 7
PD17Probate3ClareClare/Gladwin Probate District 17
PD17Probate3GladwinGladwin/Clare Probate District 17
PD18Probate3MecostaMecosta/Osceola Probate District 18
PD18Probate3OsceolaOsceola/Mecosta Probate District 18

Case Type

Case Types define the valid types of cases  allowed in the MiFILE system.

CHECK BACK LATER FOR A COMPLETE LISTING

Filing Type

Filing Types define the valid types of filings allowed in the MiFILE system.

CHECK BACK LATER FOR A COMPLETE LISTING